43 MGCCC student-athletes earn NJCAA academic awards

43 MGCCC student-athletes earn NJCAA academic awards

PERKINSTON — Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College had 43 players earn NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Awards, including 13 who had perfect 4.0 grade-point averages.


Gulf Coast, which won the Halbrook Award for graduating the highest percentage of student-athletes, ranked second among MACJC schools in total number of awards.


The All-Academic First Team members include football Paul Blackwell (Fr., Resurrection/Pascagoula); golf's Wyatt Adkison (So., East Central/Hurley); men's soccer's Bennett Bates (Fr.,West Harrison/Gulfport), Mathew Edwards (Fr., Pass Christian/Pass Christian) and Austin Miller (Fr., St. Stanislaus/Bay St. Louis); women's soccer's L.T. Massey (Fr., Oak Grove/Hattiesburg) and Lauren Sanders (So., Bay/Bay St. Louis); softball's Lanae Davis (Fr, Hurley/East Central) and Nora Keehn (So, Thibodaux, La./Vandebilt Catholic); women's tennis' Bianca Buie (Fr, Baia Mare, Romania/Gheorghe Sincai National High School) and Jillianne Craft (Fr, Gulfport/St. Patrick); and men's tennis' Noah Rowell (Fr, Wiggins/Stone) and Reid Cudd (Fr, Wiggins/Stone)


Second Team honors are given to student-athletes with a 3.80-3.99 GPA. Gulf Coast had 15 players achieve that award: baseball's Beau Bratton (Fr., St. Patrick/Biloxi); football's Larry Sisson (So., Resurrection/Pascagoula); men's soccer's James Beattie (So., Williamwood/Glasgow, Scotland), Caleb Counselman (Fr., Pass Christian/Pass Christian), Zykeyous Hawkins (Fr., Jackson Academy/Jackson) and Aarin Johnson (Fr., The Cottesloe School/London); women's soccer Madisen Giese (So., Newaygo/Newaygo, Mich.), Casey LaFontaine (Fr., Pass Christian/Pass Christian) and Jess Shepherd (Fr., Parrswood/Manchester, England); softball's Molly Murphy (So, Southaven/Lewisburg) and Izzy Werdann (So, Pensacola, Fla./Tate); women's tennis' Kaci Calhoun (Fr, Florence/Florence), Paulina Estrada (So, San Luis, Mexico/Colegio Del Bosque) and Jenna Lyons (Fr, Pascagoula/Pascagoula); and men's tennis' Austin Moore (Fr, Petal/Petal).


Gulf Coast had 15 players named to the Third Team for having GPAs between 3.60-3.79: baseball's Hayden Harrell (Fr., Stone/Perkinston), Logan McGrew (Fr., Sumrall/Sumrall) and Sam Taylor (So., New Hope/Columbus); football's Jake McDonald (Fr., New Albany/New Albany); golf's Colby Entriken (Fr., Hancock/Pass Christian); men's soccer's Dustin Bosch (Fr., St. Stanislaus/Bay St. Louis) and Jordan Hall (Fr., Royton and Crompton/Manchester, England); women's soccer's Amanda Hooten (So., Southaven /Southaven), Brianna McCrory (Fr., East Central/Hurley) and Shannon Swilley (Fr., Pass Christian/Pass Christian); softball's Kelli Berry (So, Hazelhurst/Copiah Academy), Camry Griffith (So, Taylorsville/Taylorsville) and Aidan Nichols (Fr, Brandon/Brandon); and women's tennis' Katie Burrall (So, Hernando/Hernando). Gage Switzer (Fr., Gulfport/Gulfport) also earned Third Team honors while playing soccer and tennis.

NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Awards

Student-Athlete Sport Award
Wyatt Adkison Golf First Team
Bennett Bates Soccer First Team
Paul Blackwell Football First Team
Bianca Buie Tennis First Team
Jillianne Craft Tennis First Team
Reid Cudd Tennis First Team
Lanae Davis Softball First Team
Matthew Edwards Soccer First Team
Nora Keehn Softball First Team
L.T. Massey Soccer First Team
Austin Miller Soccer First Team
Noah Rowell Tennis First Team
Lauren Sanders Soccer First Team
Lauren Sanders Soccer First Team
James Beattie Soccer Second Team
Beau Bratton Baseball Second Team
Kaci Calhoun Tennis Second Team
Caleb Counselman Soccer Second Team
Paulina Estrada Tennis Second Team
Madisen Giese Soccer Second Team
Zykeyous Hawkins Soccer Second Team
Aarin Johnson Soccer Second Team
Casey LaFontaine Soccer Second Team
Jenna Lyons Tennis Second Team
Austin Moore Tennis Second Team
Molly Murphy Softball Second Team
Jessica Shepherd Soccer Second Team
Larry Sisson Football Second Team
Izzy Werdann Softball Second Team
Kelli Berry Softball Third Team
Dustin Bosch Soccer Third Team
Katie Burrall Tennis Third Team
Colby Entriken Golf Third Team
Camry Griffith Softball Third Team
Jordan Hall Soccer Third Team
Hayden Harrell Baseball Third Team
Amanda Hooten Soccer Third Team
Brianna McCrory Soccer Third Team
Jake McDonald Football Third Team
Logan McGrew Baseball Third Team
Aidan Nichols Softball Third Team
Shannon Swilley Soccer Third Team
Gage Switzer Tennis Third Team
Sam Taylor Baseball Third Team

For more information on MGCCC's 10 intercollegiate athletic teams, follow @MGCCCAthletics on Twitter and BulldogLIVE on Facebook, and go to mgcccbulldogs.com.