90 MGCCC student-athletes earn MACJC academic awards

90 MGCCC student-athletes earn MACJC academic awards

PERKINSTON — Mississippi Gulf Coast had 90 student-athletes named MACJC All-Academic, including 23 who earned Distinguished distinction for having GPAs of 3.80 or better.

The Distinguished award winners were: women's soccer's Curissa Beatty (So., Biloxi/Biloxi), men's basketball's Ryan Black (Fr., Ocean Springs/Ocean Springs), baseball's Ryan Blackburn (So., Oak Grove/Oak Grove), football's Austin Bolton (Fr., Poplarville/Poplarville), women's soccer's Aniadria Bounds (So., Biloxi/Biloxi), women's soccer's Megan Brown (Fr., Homeschool/Picayune), golf's Hamp Fairey (Fr., Oak Grove/Hattiesburg), women's basketball's Mia Goolsby (Fr., Greenville, S.C./Legacy Early College), softball's Lauren Hall (So., Nettleton/Nettleton), women's soccer's Kaitlyn Harwell (So., Wiggins/Stone), baseball's Nicholas Hertz (So., St. Stanislaus/Long Beach), golf's Jon Hopkins (Fr., Hockerill Anglo-European College/Bishop's Stortford, England), softball's Mya Hopson (So., Madison Central/Madison), golf's Miles Jackson (So., Biloxi/Biloxi), baseball's Castor Lee (So., Gulfport/Gulfport), women's tennis' Margarita Lopareva (So., Moscow Russia/School No. 1101), men's soccer's Luke Mills (Fr., Leighton Buzzard England/Cedars Upper School), men's tennis Elliott Nolan (Fr., Diamondhead/Hancock), baseball's Ethan Saucier (So., Gulfport/Gulfport), men's tennis' Anthony Schloegel (Fr., Gulfport/St. Patrick), women's soccer's Hannah Sherrod (Fr., Southaven/DeSoto Central), and women's soccer's Kaylee Van Norman (Fr., Brandon/Hartfield Academy).

Academic All-MACJC honors go to student-athletes with a GPA of 3.25-3.79. The honorees were: softball's Shelby Archer (Fr., Pearl River Central/Picayune), men's basketball's A.J. Banks (Fr., Carriere/Pearl River Central), women's tennis' Megan Bankston (So., Gulfport/Gulfport), women's soccer's Jade Bernet (Fr., Alicante, Spain/Narrabundah), men's tennis' Nicolas Bettignie (Fr., Brussels Belgium/Mater Dei Instituut), football's Marquise Bridges (Fr., Petal/Brookhaven), softball's Savannah Bryant (So., Long Beach/Long Beach), football's Hayden Burton (Fr., Parklane Academy/Bogue Chitto), men's soccer's Griffin Bush (Fr., Pearl/Pearl), softball's Kayla Cade (Fr., Harrison Central/Saucier), baseball's Garrett Canon (Fr., Hernando/Hernando), football's Denzel Carter (Fr., Lakewood/St. Petersburg, Fla), golf's Jake Crosson (Fr., New Hope/Columbus), baseball's Alden Davis (So., Pascagoula/Pascagoula), men's soccer's Tylor Davis (So., Gulfport/West Harrison), baseball's Tanner Estill (So., Petal/Petal), golf's Graham Evans (So., Presbyterian Christian/Wiggins), men's soccer's Darren Farris (So., Gulfport/West Harrison), women's soccer/women's tennis' Chloe Fell (Fr., Bury, England/Woodhey), men's basketball's Phoenix Ford (Fr., St. Petersburg, Fla./St. Petersburg), football's Cole Freeman (Fr., West Lauderdale/Collinsville), men's soccer's McGwire Griffin (Fr., Gulfport/West Harrison), baseball's Dawson Hall (Fr., East Central/Hurley), baseball's Miller Hancock (So., East Webster/Maben), baseball's Tyler Hoffman (Fr., Mobile Christian/Mobile Ala.), women's basketball's Ashlyn Horne (Fr., Pearl/Pearl), softball's Marsha' Hunt (Fr., Philadelphia/Philadelphia), baseball's Matt Inlow (So., Pascagoula/Pascagoula), women's basketball's Whitney Johnson (Fr., Gulfport/Gulfport), baseball's Kole Kittrell (So., Greene County/State Line), football's Chance Lovertich (Fr., Jackson Prep/Brandon), women's soccer's Shae Mallard (Fr., D'Iberville/D'Iberville), women's soccer's Chascidi Martin (So., Byram/Terry), softball's Bailey Massey (So., Bruce/Bruce), football's Errol McDonald (Fr., Stone/Perkinston), golf's Cameron Mobley (Fr., Northwest Rankin/Brandon), golf's Carter Nicholson (So., Pearl River Central/Carriere), baseball's Brandon Parker (So., West Harrison/Saucier), women's basketball's Nakendra Owens (Fr., Port Gibson/Port Gibson), women's soccer's Paris Payne (Fr., Southampton, England/Saints Foundation), men's soccer's Peyton Phillips (Fr., Wiggins/Stone), golf's Patrick Powers (Fr., St. Stanislaus/Gulfport), baseball's Mason Prentiss (Fr., Greene County/Leakesville), baseball's Fisher Ray (So., George County/Bruce), baseball's Hayden Robb (Fr., Vancleave/Vancleave), baseball's Jacob Roberts (So., Gulfport/Gulfport), softball's Bryley Rodriguez (Fr., Beau Chene/Cankton, La.), softball's Avery Sanders (So., Edward Douglas/Thibodaux, La.), softball's Talena Satcher (Fr., Enterprise/Enterprise), football's Jamie Sheriff (Fr., Terry/Terry), men's basketball's Tafari Simms (Fr., Hamilton, Ontario/Lincoln Prep), football's Tim Steward (Fr., Hazlehurst/Hazelhurst), baseball's Preston Stringer (So., Stone/Perkinston), women's basketball's Aleah Sutton (Fr., Jackson/Madison Central), women's basketball's Amber Sutton (Fr., Jackson/Madison Central), women's soccer's Amanda Sylvia (So., Long Beach/Long Beach), football's Brandon Tartavoulle (Fr., St. Stanislaus/Bay St. Louis), men's tennis' Clint Verrett (Fr., Gulfport/Gulfport), men's tennis' Austin Vos (So., Perth Australia/Applecross), football's Austin Walker (Fr., George County/Lucedale), baseball's John Weeks (Fr., French Camp/Hattiesburg), football's Omni Wells (Fr., Moss Point/Moss Point), golf's Brice Wilkinson (So., Madison Central/Madison), softball's Camryn Williams (So., White Hall/White Hall, Ark.), baseball's Ike Williams (So., St. Martin/St. Martin), softball's Katie Beth Williams (So., Smithville/Smithville), golf's Nathan Woolard (Fr., Poplar Bluff/Poplar Bluff, Mo.), and women's soccer's Kelby Zendejas (Fr., Brandon/Northwest Rankin).

MACJC Academic Awards

Name Sport Award
Curissa Beatty Women's Soccer Distinguished MACJC All-Academic
Ryan Black Men's Basketball Distinguished MACJC All-Academic
Ryan Blackburn Baseball Distinguished MACJC All-Academic
Austin Bolton Football Distinguished MACJC All-Academic
Aniadria Bounds Women's Soccer Distinguished MACJC All-Academic
Megan Brown Women's Soccer Distinguished MACJC All-Academic
Hamp Fairey Golf Distinguished MACJC All-Academic
Mia Goolsby Women's Basketball Distinguished MACJC All-Academic
Lauren Hall Softball Distinguished MACJC All-Academic
Kaitlyn Harwell Women's Soccer Distinguished MACJC All-Academic
Nick Hertz Baseball Distinguished MACJC All-Academic
Jon Hopkins Golf Distinguished MACJC All-Academic
Mya Hopson Softball Distinguished MACJC All-Academic
Miles Jackson Golf Distinguished MACJC All-Academic
Castor Lee Baseball Distinguished MACJC All-Academic
Margarita Lopareva Women's Tennis Distinguished MACJC All-Academic
Luke Mills Men's Soccer Distinguished MACJC All-Academic
Elliot Nolan Men's Tennis Distinguished MACJC All-Academic
Ethan Saucier Baseball Distinguished MACJC All-Academic
Anthony Schloegel Men's Tennis Distinguished MACJC All-Academic
Hannah Sherrod Women's Soccer Distinguished MACJC All-Academic
Kaylee Van Norman Women's Soccer Distinguished MACJC All-Academic
Shelby Archer Softball MACJC All-Academic
Andy Banks Men's Basketball MACJC All-Academic
Megan Bankston Women's Tennis MACJC All-Academic
Jade Bernet Women's Soccer MACJC All-Academic
Nicolas Bettignie Men's Tennis MACJC All-Academic
Marquis Bridges Football MACJC All-Academic
Savannah Bryant Softball MACJC All-Academic
Hayden Burton Football MACJC All-Academic
Griffin Bush Men's Soccer MACJC All-Academic
Kayla Cade Softball MACJC All-Academic
Garrett Canon Baseball MACJC All-Academic
Denzel Carter Football MACJC All-Academic
Jake Crosson Golf MACJC All-Academic
Alden Davis Baseball MACJC All-Academic
Tylor Davis Men's Soccer MACJC All-Academic
Tanner Estill Baseball MACJC All-Academic
Graham Evans Golf MACJC All-Academic
Darren Farris Men's Soccer MACJC All-Academic
Chloe Fell Women's Soccer, Women's Tennis MACJC All-Academic
Phoenix Ford Men's Basketball MACJC All-Academic
Cole Freeman Football MACJC All-Academic
McGwire Griffin Men's Soccer MACJC All-Academic
Dawson Hall Baseball MACJC All-Academic
Miller Hancock Baseball MACJC All-Academic
Tyler Hoffman Baseball MACJC All-Academic
Marsha Hunt Softball MACJC All-Academic
Matthew Inlow Baseball MACJC All-Academic
Kole Kittrell Baseball MACJC All-Academic
Chance Lovertich Football MACJC All-Academic
Shae Mallard Women's Soccer MACJC All-Academic
Chascidi Martin Women's Soccer MACJC All-Academic
Bailey Massey Softball MACJC All-Academic
Errol McDonald Football MACJC All-Academic
Cameron Mobley Golf MACJC All-Academic
Carter Nicholson Golf MACJC All-Academic
Brandon Parker Baseball MACJC All-Academic
Paris Payne Women's Soccer MACJC All-Academic
Peyton Phillips Men's Soccer MACJC All-Academic
Patrick Powers Golf MACJC All-Academic
Mason Prentiss Baseball MACJC All-Academic
Fisher Ray Baseball MACJC All-Academic
Hayden Robb Baseball MACJC All-Academic
Jacob Roberts Baseball MACJC All-Academic
Bryley Rodriguez Softball MACJC All-Academic
Avery Sanders Softball MACJC All-Academic
Talena Satcher Softball MACJC All-Academic
Jamie Sheriff Football MACJC All-Academic
Tafari Simms Men's Basketball MACJC All-Academic
Timmy Steward Football MACJC All-Academic
Preston Stringer Baseball MACJC All-Academic
Amanda Sylvia Women's Soccer MACJC All-Academic
Brandon Tartavoulle Football MACJC All-Academic
Clint Verrett Men's Tennis MACJC All-Academic
Austin Vos Men's Tennis MACJC All-Academic
Austin Walker Football MACJC All-Academic
John Weeks Baseball MACJC All-Academic
Omni Wells Football MACJC All-Academic
Brice Wilkinson Golf MACJC All-Academic
Camryn Williams Softball MACJC All-Academic
Ike Williams Baseball MACJC All-Academic
Katie Beth Williams Softball MACJC All-Academic
Nathan Woolard Golf MACJC All-Academic
Kelby Zendejas Women's Soccer MACJC All-Academic
Ashlyn Horne Women's Basketball MACJC All-Academic
Whitney Johnson Women's Basketball MACJC All-Academic
Nakendra Owens Women's Basketball MACJC All-Academic
Aleah Sutton Women's Basketball MACJC All-Academic
Amber Sutton Women's Basketball MACJC All-Academic

For more information on MGCCC's 10 intercollegiate athletic teams, follow @MGCCCBulldogs on Twitter and MGCCCBulldogs on Facebook, and go to mgcccbulldogs.com.

Soccer field dedication moved
September 7, 2018 Soccer field dedication moved
MGCCC-JCJC games relocating
September 6, 2018 MGCCC-JCJC games relocating